Log in


Our Privacy Policy

The Australian Industry and Defence Network - Northern Territory (AIDN-NT) is committed to protecting the privacy and ensuring the security of personal information maintained by AIDN-NT relating to its member organisations and their employees, contractors, agents or third parties acting on the member's behalf and any other individual that AIDN-NT collects personal information from.

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we do this, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. It covers:

  • About the Australian Industry and Defence Network – Northern Territory

  • Information we collect

  • How we use your information

  • Disclosing your information

  • Credit Cards

  • Keeping your information secure

  • Accessing, updating and correcting your information

  • Making a privacy complaint

  • The AIDN-NT Website

  • How to contact us and find out more

About us

AIDN-NT is a not-for-profit industry association operating under the auspices of the Northern Territory Government Department of Business.

AIDN-NT is the premier representative body for small to medium enterprises working in the Defence industry in the Northern Territory. Our members benefit from a range of services, training and support aimed at enhancing their capability to win Defence work and succeed in the industry.

Information we collect

We may collect and hold the names, position held, employer name, business addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses and areas of policy interests and industry capabilities about the employees and agents of AIDN-NT member organisations, conference attendees, conference and AIDN-NT function participants, speakers, our suppliers and non-member individuals. On occasion, we may also collect and record home contact details and e-mail addresses where these have been provided as the preferred means of contact. We also collect credit card details and other EFT details to effect payments.

We collect personal information from various sources including paper and online registration forms, business cards, external marketing lists, government official lists and through our website.

We will only collect and hold information that is required by us to deliver our services to you and we will do this in a fair and lawful manner.

How we use your information

We collect, hold and use the personal information to:

  • process your application(s) and payment(s);

  • communicate with you in regard to the AIDN-NT’s services, advocacy and other activities;

  • disseminate information that may be of assistance or interest to you in your business;

  • alert you to other activities or services that the AIDN-NT may assist you with in relation to our advocacy, services and other related matters, including engagement with and within the Northern Territory Defence industry;

  • market our products and services and third party products or services that we consider may be relevant or of interest to you;

  • process and assess any employment applications made to the AIDN-NT;

  • provide your organisation with the opportunity to participate in general industry promotions such as sponsorship, advertising, industry profiles and exhibitions; and

  • assist in the development of products, surveys or services.

You can ask to be removed from AIDN-NT’s mailing list or database at any time by emailing ceo@aidnnt.com.au

Employees and agents of member organisations are also able to update their own personal details and change their AIDN-NT member login passwords. Those unsure of what their current member login details are should contact AIDN-NT.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation other than for the purposes of undertaking the AIDN-NT’s business. In undertaking the AIDN-NT’s business, we may share your personal information with other organisations or member organisations of the AIDN-NT, including their employees or contractors, and with our external service providers such as mailing houses who distribute information to you on our behalf or market researchers who have been commissioned by the AIDN-NT to carry out surveys and research. From time to time, we work with corporate partners and other third party providers to promote and/or market services that we consider will be of benefit to you. We may also disclose personal information to these partners.

If you become a member of the AIDN-NT Management Committee we may share your personal information with other members of that group for the purposes of facilitating efficient communication within that committee or working group. Information about the members of committees and working groups may be shown on the members’ section of the AIDN-NT website. Only employees and agents of full and supporting member companies have access to the members’ section of AIDN-NT’s website.

We may also from time to time, disseminate statistical information about our members to third parties, but this cannot be traced back to individuals.

Except where we are legally required to do so, or for the reasons set out above, we will not disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside AIDN-NT, other than for a purpose that has been made known to you and to which you have given your consent. Your name and other details that are held by AIDN-NT may be passed on to protective services or law enforcement agencies for security purposes at AIDN-NT events.

We do not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

Keeping your information secure

The AIDN-NT maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information. Your personal information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons (such as employees of AIDN-NT or our external database administrator) or otherwise your personal information is securely held within AIDN-NT’s office and only available to authorised persons.

Access

Once we have collected your personal information, you are entitled to request the details of the information we are holding about you. In order to request such information you need to contact us by letter, email or telephone and outline the nature of your enquiry. Unless prohibited by law, a response will be made to you in writing either by mail or email as soon as possible. For privacy and security reasons, it will not be possible to provide you with your personal details over the telephone. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to that personal information.

Corrections

We will endeavour to keep and maintain the data held by us as accurate, complete, relevant and up to date as possible. You can assist the AIDN-NT in our efforts to strive for accuracy by letting us know as soon as possible if your contact details change. You have a right to request correction of your personal information. If you establish that personal information held by us is not accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date or is misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information you should contact our CEO at:

Australian Industry and Defence Network – Northern Territory

GPO Box 1413, Darwin, NT 0801

Alternatively you may call us on 08 8999 6207

The AIDN-NT takes a best practice approach to addressing privacy complaints. We will issue you with a timely response to any complaint that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that the AIDN-NT will take to resolve the complaint. If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

Australian Industry and Defence Network – Northern Territory Website

What we collect

When you browse the AIDN-NT’s Website, our Internet service provider and Google Analytics program logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server (IP) address;

  • top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, etc.);

  • the date and time of your web-site visit;

  • country your server (IP) is located in;

  • the pages you looked at;

  • the type of browser you used;

  • the previous site you visited; and

  • the site you visited next.

We will not use information obtained from your browsing activities to send you any unsolicited information. This information is collected in order to determine the relevancy of material posted on the AIDN-NT’s website, to enhance this service to visitors and to analyse website traffic.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message (including an email). We will not add it to a mailing list if you ask us not to. Simply send an email to ceo@aidnnt.com.au and ask for your details to be removed from the mailing list.

Credit Cards

When you purchase goods or services from the AIDN-NT website, any credit card information you give us to purchase the goods or services is used to process the payment. The original request/application/enrolment form is stored securely in the AIDN-NT’s office for audit/taxation requirements and to assist members and individuals who request duplicate information for their own records. These documents are then destroyed. Our database only records that you attended an activity or purchased a service and how much you paid for it. We do not store your credit card details on our database.

Linked Sites

The AIDN-NT Website contains links to other sites. AIDN-NT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage the reading of the privacy statements in these linked sites, as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. You should check our website www.aidnnt.com.au from time to time for our latest privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this statement or if you have any concerns about what information we have about you or how we store it please contact:

Mail:

Privacy Officer

Australian Industry and Defence Network – Northern Territory

GPO Box 1413, Darwin, NT 0801

Phone: 08 8999 6207

Email: ceo@aidnnt.com.au


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software